Search
Filters
Close

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy                        

With this declaration, we inform you about collecting, processing and use of your personal data, which REM POWER SKUPINA d.o.o. collects from you, when you agree to receive our newsletter, invitations or other information shared. This consent can be withdrawn at any time with no effect for the future.

 

Controller

The personal data controller as defined by Data Protection Directive and General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR is:

 

REM POWER SKUPINA d.o.o.

Pod lipami 10

1218 Komenda

VAT number: SI90083997

Registration number: 5799619000

 

Personal data and processing purposes

If you wish to receive content from REM POWER SKUPINA d.o.o. you can subscribe or unsubscribe from the following processes:

 

• occasionally e-news
• permanent e-news
• events invitations
• news about exclusive offers and opportunities
• publications

• returning the product to the manufacturer

 

By confirming forms, ordering, registering and submitting, REM POWER SKUPINA d.o.o. will receive your personal data such as:

  • name
  • last name
  • e-mail
  • phone number

 

Contact information, which you share with us by submitting forms, registering or ordering is necessary for processing and completing your order and for communicating with you regarding e-news, events, news about exclusive offers and our publications. REM POWER SKUPINA d.o.o. respects and will respect your privacy and is obliged to act carefully and responsibly and in compliance with legislation regarding collecting, storing and processing of your personal data. There might be links to other sites outside of our web service information system for which we do not take any responsibility regarding protection of personal data. We use different technical and organizational procedures to protect collected data to avoid unauthorized access or reveal, to maintain exactness and to ensure its appropriate use. REM POWER SKUPINA d.o.o. cannot, in general, exclude the possibility of data leaking or misuse of the information due to the openness of some web technologies which can be compromised and are out of our control.

 

Warning: EU GDPR does not enforce any particular technical actions to protect the identity of the website owner or data controller, as it does not demand any identity revealing from the website visitor. Until further steps in the legislation are taken, every decision regarding the data controllers' identity is up to website visitor. We kindly ask you to check the data controllers' identity in every possible way. The data controller does not have and is not able to give a guarantee, whether the agreement for collecting and processing personal data was obtained from the person, whom it refers since the user does not identify to the website owner (data controller) in a unique and verifiable way.   

             

The data controller manages the websites listed below

Company REM POWER SKUPINA d.o.o. manages following websites:

 

Website

Description

rem-maschinen.com

Company information website.

 

Agreement                   

We store and process your personal information which you give us by subscribing on e-newsletter, events, notifications about exclusive offers and opportunities and other publications of REM POWER SKUPINA d.o.o. with your undoubtful agreement and consent as required in Article 6 (1), (a) in EU General Data Protection Regulative. We also process information about the views of received messages and clicks on the links in the received messages to improve the quality of our products and services and for statistical analyses.

You agree to the processing of personal data on the REM POWER SKUPINA d.o.o. website d.o.o. on forms, order forms, applications or registrations where you submit your personal information. Each time you are informed about the processing details and asked to agree with it. REM POWER SKUPINA d.o.o. does not require your consent for processing when the purpose of collecting personal data exceeds the necessary level of processing for which you visited the website.

Data controller REM POWER SKUPINA d.o.o. uses service for sending legally confirmed emails to inform you about changes of Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. It enables the Data controller to have verified and reliable evidence for prompt informing about the changes.

Personal data, collected for the purposes, where no consent is required as there is other legislation in force (for storing documents, contracts, receipts or other documents. ) is stored and secured in compliance with EU General Data Protection Regulation.       

             

Your rights

EU General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to access your personal data, to correct it, you have the right to be forgotten – to request removing and deletion of all your personal data you had submitted to the Data controllers' website(s). You have the right to remove it, to remove permission for different kinds of processing and also the right to file a complaint.    

If you believe your rights were violated on websites of company REM POWER SKUPINA d.o.o., you may contact Slovenian Information Commissioner (Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, phone + 386 1 230 97 30, fax: 386 1 230 97 78, e-mail:gp.ip@ip-rs.si).             

                                        

Storing period of personal data                                         

We store your personal data as long as we need it to send you our newsletters, special offers, invitations for events, publications or others. The saving period can vary due to different legislative obligations for services like ours (such would be VAT related law, accounting regulations or similar).

When the applicable sectoral legislation requires mandatory deadlines for the retention of personal data, REM POWER SKUPINA d.o.o. will delete personal data after the statutory compulsory deadline.

 

Cookies                                                

What is a cookie?                     

A cookie is a file, which saves settings of the webpage. Websites save cookies in the devices which visitors use for accessing the internet. The purpose of the cookie is to recognize specific devices and visitors' previous settings, which were created by visitors' previous access. Cookies enable websites to recognize new visitors, and advanced applications allow to adjust many settings. These settings are stored and controlled within the browser. The user of the browser can activate, partially enable or disable saving of the cookies.

 

Why do we use cookies?                     

The essential part of providing user-friendly online services are cookies. The most common e-commerce functions would not be possible without them. They enable faster and easier interactions between visitors on the website.

With their help, the website remembers the individual's preferences and experiences. Browsing the web pages is more effective and enjoyable. There are several reasons to use cookies. The browser can store information about the status of each website (details of individual page adjustments), help in the implementation of online services (e.g., online store), cookies help collect user statistics and site visits and data about the habits of a web user or similar. By using cookies, we can evaluate the effectiveness of our website layout, content, and design. You can also read the guidelines of the information officer about the use of the cookies which are recommended and allowed on these websites. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience, and parts of our site may no longer be fully accessible.           

 

List of cookies on our websites:

Spletne strani

Ime piškotka

Trajanje

Opis

rem-maschinen.com

EuCookieLaw

1 Year

Stores users preferences

rem-maschinen.com

Nop Customer

1 Year

To store customer authentication information

rem-maschinen.com

CompareProductsService

1 Year

To storea list for compare product page

rem-maschinen.com

RecentlyViewedProductsService

1 Year

To store a list for recently viewed products

rem-maschinen.com

language

1 Year

Remembers language preferences

rem-maschinen.com

_ga Google Analytics

2 Years

Track users and sessions

rem-maschinen.com

_gat Google Analytics

1 Day

Track users and sessions

rem-maschinen.com

_gid Google Analytics

1 Day

Track users and sessions

.google.com

NID Google

6 Months

Track users and sessions

Cookies which we use on our websites do not collect any other than described information or information you could be personally identified with and you did not consent. Cookies can not damage your computer, tablet, or mobile phone. They enable our websites to function well and help us understand which information is most useful for visitors.

      

Acceptance     

When using these websites mentioned in the list of sites managed by the Data Controller you agree, that these websites set cookies on your computer or mobile device until unsubscription or deletion which is your right. Cookies are under your control in your browser.      

 

How to control cookies    

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience, and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible. Methods of use of cookies can be changed in your browser, including blocking and deleting them. Almost every browser enables you to accept or reject every cookie, to allow only certain sort of cookies or warns you about the cookie the website would like to place. Deleting a saved cookie is simple. If you change or delete browsers' cookie file and if you change or upgrade your browser or device, you might have to enable cookies again. Procedure for cookie managing and deleting varies between browsers. If you need help, check your browsers' user manual or help.